Contact Swords: 01 840 8946
Contact Balbriggan: 01 841 7763
Contact Riversdale: 01 8236532
Contact Blanchardstown: 01 8212829
HOME | Find us | Contact Us

Seirbhís Oideachais d'Aosaigh & Breisoideachais Fhine Ghall Fingal Adult & Further Education Service
  • Share this page  on Twitter
  • Share this page on LinkedIn
  • Share this page on Facebook

Privacy

The following discloses the information gathering and dissemination practices of Fingal Adult Education.


Fingal Adult Education Service is committed to preserving the privacy of all visitors to www.fingaladulteducation.ie.  This privacy statement relates to our practices in connection with our website. Fingal Adult Education Service fully respects your right to privacy. We will not collect personal information/personal data about you when you visit our website unless you choose to provide that information using the “contact us” form. By using this site, you consent to the collection and use of your information under the terms of this privacy statement which is in accordance with the Data Protection Acts, 1988 and 2003 and the European Communities (Electronic Communications Networks and Services) (Privacy and Electronic Communications) Regulations 2011. Please read the following privacy statement to understand how we use and protect the information that you choose to provide to us.


Personal information which we collect from you


When you visit our website you may wish to provide certain information about yourself, such as when you complete our “Contact Us” form. Fingal Adult Education Service does not collect any personal data about you on this website, apart from the information which you volunteer to send us in the “Contact Us” form. By completing the online contact us form, you agree to Fingal Adult Education Service collecting and storing your information, i.e., name, phone number and email address.


Non-Personal information which we collect


Where you visit our website, certain non-personal data is available to us through our internet service provider. This non-personal data is collected on a statistical, aggregate, non-individual basis. This information may include the IP address from which you access our website, the type of browser used to access our website (Internet Explorer, Firefox, etc.), the type of operating system used to access our website (Windows, Macintosh, etc.), the “top-level” domain name used (ie, .com, .org, etc.), the date and time of your visit to our website and the number of pages you visited on our website.

Use of your information


Any information which you provide using the “Contact Us” form is not made available to any third parties and is only used by Fignal Adult Education in line with the purposes for which you provided it (e.g. to contact you and answer any queries which you have raised in the “Contact Us” form or to address any other feedback which you send us in the “Contact Us” form) or for any reasonably incidental purpose.


Disclosure to Other People


We do not disclose, sell or distribute any personal information which you send to us to any third parties. We may pass aggregate information on the usage of our site to third parties, but this will not include information that can be used to identify you. Your personal data may also be anonymised and used for statistical purposes. Unless required to do so by law, we will not otherwise share, sell or distribute any of the information you provide to us without your consent.



Cookies

Some of our web pages utilise "cookies". A "cookie" is a small text file that may be used, for example, to collect information about web site activity. Some cookies and other technologies may serve to recall Personal Information previously indicated by a web user. Most browsers allow you to control cookies, including whether or not to accept them and how to remove them.

Some cookies are necessary for the operation of our website, if you choose to block them some aspects of the site may not work for you. Non necessary cookies are only set when you have given your explicit consent to their use. Such cookies included those set by our statistics package Google Analytics.

By using our website, you agree that we can place these types of cookies on your device. Your browser will give you the option of preventing websites using cookies, or deleting cookies that have been accepted. Your browser’s help service or help manual will show you how this is done. If you do not want your browser to accept cookies, you can “turn off” the cookie acceptance setting on your browser setting. However you must note that this may stop our website from working properly on your device. If you do not change your browser settings to refuse cookies, our website will issue cookies when you visit our website. If you continue to use our website, you agree and consent to our use of cookies on your device.



Information Automatically Logged

We log your IP address, browser’s user agent, and referring address to help diagnose problems with our server, to administer our website and to identify unique users. Your IP address is also used to gather broad demographic information. 



External Links

This site contains links to other sites. Fingal Adult Education is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such websites.


Security

This site has security measures in place to protect the loss, misuse and alteration of the information under our control. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the internet can be guaranteed to be 100 per cent secure. As a result, while we strive to protect your personal information, Fingal Adult Education cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us, and you do so at your own risk. Once we receive your transmission, we make our best effort to ensure its security on our systems.

Retention


We do not retain your personal data for longer than it is necessary for us to comply with the purpose for which you gave it to us. Any personal data which you provide to us using this website will be used in line with the purposes for which you provided it (e.g. to contact you and answer any queries which you have raised in the “Contact Us” form or to address any other feedback which you send us in the “Contact Us” form) and after this purpose has been completed, we will delete your personal data.

 

Accessing Your Information


You are entitled to see the information we hold about you. On written request, we supply copies of your personal data which you may have supplied to us using our website. If you wish to obtain copies of this personal data, you should write to the Adult Education Officer at Fingal Adult Education Service and ask that he/she provides you with an Access Request Form. The law entitles us to charge you a fee for doing so (which currently does not exceed €6.35). Your request will be dealt with as soon as possible and will not take more than 40 days to process. If you discover that Fingal Adult Education Service holds inaccurate information about you, you can request that we correct that information. In certain circumstances, you may also request that data which you have supplied via our website be deleted (although you should note that if you request a deletion, you would generally be expected to identify some contravention of data protection law in the manner in which Fingal Adult Education Service processes the data concerned). Upon written request, we will supply you with a Data Rectification/Erasure Form for this purpose.


Contacting the Website

If you have any questions about this privacy statement, or the security practices of this site, you can contact Fingal Adult Education at balbriggan@ddletb.ie


Irish Data Protection Commissioner

Further information on your data privacy rights are available on the website of the Irish data protection commissioner (www.dataprivacy.ie)